Map2MPSoC/SCOPES 2012: Program

Tuesday May 15th, 2012

9.15 - 9.30 Opening
9.30 - 10.30 Exploiting Dynamism in Predictable Cyber-Physical Systems
  Sander Stuijk
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.30 Session 1: Dataflow Modeling and Analysis
11.00CLASSY: a Clock Analysis System for Rapid Prototyping of Embedded Applications on MPSoCs (slides)
  Xin An, Sarra Boumedien, Abdoulaye Gamatie and Eric Rutten.
11.30Maximizing Streaming Application Throughput on Heterogeneous MPSoCs via SDF Transformations
  A. Stulova, W. Sheng, J. Castrillon, M. Odendahl, P. Ray and R. Leupers.
12.00 Module Composition for Parallel Applications with Mixed Real-time and Best-effort Components
  Stefan Geuns, Joost Hausmans and Marco Bekooij.
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Session 2: MPSoC Scheduling Strategies
14.00 Decoupled inter- and intra- application scheduling for composable and robust embedded SoC platforms
  Anca Molnos, Ashkan Beyranvand Nejad, Ba Thang Nguyen, Kees Goossens and Sorin Cotofana.
14.30 Exploration of Heuristic Scheduling Algorithms for 3D Multicore Processors
 Thomas Canhao Xu, Pasi Liljeberg, Juha Plosila and Hannu Tenhunen.
15.00 Hardware Virtualization-driven Software Task Switching in Reconfigurable Multi-Processor System-on-Chip Architectures
  Alexander Biedermann and Sorin Huss.
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17.30 Session 3: MPSoC Architecture Exploration and Debugging
16.00 Debugging Component-Based Embedded Applications (slides)
  Kevin Pouget, Miguel Santana, Vania Marangozova-Martin and Jean-Francois Mehaut.
16.30 Fast Architecture Evaluation of Heterogeneous MPSoCs by Host-Compiled Simulation (slides)
  Sascha Roloff, Frank Hannig and Jürgen Teich.
17.00 Automatic Code Parallelization and Architecture Generation for Embedded MPSoC
  Alexander Biedermann, Matthias Zöllner and Sorin Huss.
19.30 - 23.00 Social event

Wednesday May 16th, 2012

9.30 - 10.30Keynote I: Reconfigurable multi-cores for streaming DSP
9.30Reconfigurable multi-cores for streaming DSP
  Paul Heysters, Recore Systems
10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
11.00 - 12.00Session 4: Code Generation for Single and Multi-Processor Systems
11. 00Dynamic Method to Evaluate Code Optimization Effectiveness
  Carlos H. A. Costa, José E. Moreira, Guilherme C. Januario, and Paulo S. L. M. Barreto.
11.30Multi-Objective Aware Extraction of Parallelism for Embedded Systems (slides)
  Daniel Cordes.
12.00 - 13.30Lunch
13.30 - 15.00Session 5: Mapping Applications to MPSoCs
13.30Experiences with a Task-Based Parallel Programming Model (slides)
  Chi Ching Chi and Ben Juurlink.
14.00Energy Aware Mapping of LTE Protocol Stack on Multi-Core Mobile Phones (slides)
  Anas Showk and Attila Bilgic.
14.30Distributed Application Layer: Mapping Dynamic Streaming Applications onto Many-Core Systems (slides)
  Iuliana Bacivarov, Lars Schor, Hoeseok Yang and Lothar Thiele.
15.00 - 16.00Keynote II: A Performance Comparison of HEVC Parallelization Proposals
15.00A Performance Comparison of HEVC Parallelization Proposals
  Ben Juurlink, TU Berlin
16.00 - 16.15Best Presentation Award Ceremony and Closing